Polkadot Decoded 2022

The third edition of the flagship annual Polkadot summit was the first to feature in-person audiences. In celebration of this momentous occasion - and reflecting the global, decentralized nature of the network - host venues were established in Berlin, New York, Buenos Aires and Hangzhou. With Polka Häus and Moonbeam supporting the events in Argentina and the U.S. respectively, this was truly a community-led Decoded with many talks reflecting the growth of the parachains and the many other projects establishing roots in Polkadot and Kusama. Important ecosystem news on subjects like XCM and governance was also shared and people hosted many side events and viewing parties around the world.

Watch the Talks

2022 Speakers

  • 0xbrainjar
    0xbrainjar
    Composable Finance
  • Adam Carver
    Adam Carver
    Bitgreen
  • Agyle
    Agyle
    Talisman
  • Aidan Musnitzky
    Aidan Musnitzky
    Snowfork
  • Alain Brenzikofer
    Alain Brenzikofer
    Encointer
  • Alberto Viera
    Alberto Viera
    Moonbeam
  • Alejandro Martinez
    Alejandro Martinez
    Parity Technologies
  • Alessandro Palombo
    Alessandro Palombo
    Jur
  • Alex Hatoum
    Alex Hatoum
    Polka Häus
  • Alex Melikhov
    Alex Melikhov
    Equilibrium
  • Alexander Mitrovich
    Alexander Mitrovich
    Unique Network
  • Alexei Zamyatin
    Alexei Zamyatin
    Interlay
  • Amy Wang
    Amy Wang
    Brunswick China
  • Andrew Ferrone
    Andrew Ferrone
    GIANT Protocol
  • Andrew Jones
    Andrew Jones
    Parity Technologies
  • Anton Khvorov
    Anton Khvorov
    Nova Foundation
  • Bin Guo
    Bin Guo
    Deeper Network
  • Björn Wagner
    Björn Wagner
    Parity Technologies
  • Brandon Gomes
    Brandon Gomes
    Manta Network
  • Branimir Rakic
    Branimir Rakic
    OriginTrail
  • Braxton Woodham
    Braxton Woodham
    Unfinished
  • Bree Yin
    Bree Yin
    Evolution Land
  • Brendan Edelson
    Brendan Edelson
    Sequester
  • Cassidy Daly
    Cassidy Daly
    Centrifuge
  • Charu Sethi
    Charu Sethi
    Unique Network
  • Chris Carmona
    Chris Carmona
    Bit.Country
  • Chris DCosta
    Chris DCosta
    Totem Accounting
  • Chris Li
    Chris Li
    Oak Network
  • Chris Were
    Chris Were
    Verida
  • Christel Sieling
    Christel Sieling
    Odyssey Momentum
  • Christian Langenbacher
    Christian Langenbacher
    Encointer
  • Colin Grove
    Colin Grove
    HydraDX
  • Colton Conley
    Colton Conley
    Prime Protocol
  • Craig Son
    Craig Son
    Exiled Racers
  • Dakota Barnett
    Dakota Barnett
    InvArch
  • Dan Reecer
    Dan Reecer
    Acala
  • Daniel Helm
    Daniel Helm
    Skynet Labs
  • Danylo Semirazov
    Danylo Semirazov
    Supercolony
  • David Pethes
    David Pethes
    QRUCIAL
  • David Rhodus
    David Rhodus
    Sumi Network
  • Denise Duncan
    Denise Duncan
    Unfinished
  • Derek Yoo
    Derek Yoo
    Moonbeam
  • Dmitry Zhelezov
    Dmitry Zhelezov
    Subsquid
  • Dudley Needham
    Dudley Needham
    KILT Protocol
  • Eliott Teissonniere
    Eliott Teissonniere
    Nodle
  • Emre Surmeli
    Emre Surmeli
    Web3 Foundation
  • Evelyn Ke
    Evelyn Ke
    Unique Network
  • Ezio Rojas
    Ezio Rojas
    Parity Technologies
  • Fang Wang
    Fang Wang
    Fortune China
  • Frozen Xie
    Frozen Xie
    Gear Tech
  • Gavin Gillas
    Gavin Gillas
    Venkman Holdings
  • Gavin Wood
    Gavin Wood
    Parity Technologies
  • Greg Zaitsev
    Greg Zaitsev
    Unique Network
  • Gregory Hill
    Gregory Hill
    Interlay
  • Hang Yin
    Hang Yin
    Phala Network
  • Hao Ding
    Hao Ding
    Web3Go
  • Harry Evans
    Harry Evans
    Unfinished
  • Hector Bulgarini
    Hector Bulgarini
    Parity Technologies
  • Helena Wang
    Helena Wang
    Parity Technologies
  • Hernan Borelli
    Hernan Borelli
    Polkadot Ambassador
  • Hernando Castano
    Hernando Castano
    Parity Technologies
  • Hoon Kim
    Hoon Kim
    Astar Network
  • Ingo Rübe
    Ingo Rübe
    KILT Protocol
  • Irvin Cardenas
    Irvin Cardenas
    Kiyomi
  • James Bayly
    James Bayly
    SubQuery
  • James Preston
    James Preston
    Zeitgeist
  • James Wo
    James Wo
    DFG
  • Jamie Deng
    Jamie Deng
    Manta Network
  • Javier Viola Villanueva
    Javier Viola Villanueva
    Parity Technologies
  • Jessie Dai
    Jessie Dai
    CESS Cloud
  • Jimmy Johnson
    Jimmy Johnson
    ChainSafe
  • John Humphreys-Ramos
    John Humphreys-Ramos
    CESS Cloud
  • Jon Roethke
    Jon Roethke
    Chainsafe
  • Jonas Gehrlein
    Jonas Gehrlein
    Web3 Foundation
  • Jonathan Dunne
    Jonathan Dunne
    Talisman
  • Joseph Sanchez
    Joseph Sanchez
    Cadena Group
  • Juan Jose Miranda
    Juan Jose Miranda
    NTT DATA
  • Kaichao Sun
    Kaichao Sun
    Parity Technologies
  • Katie Butler
    Katie Butler
    Moonbeam
  • Kayla Wang
    Kayla Wang
    Litentry
  • Kenny Li
    Kenny Li
    Manta Network
  • Kevin Neilson
    Kevin Neilson
    Moonbeam
  • Kian Enigma
    Kian Enigma
    Parity Technologies
  • Linmu Cui
    Linmu Cui
    Web3Go
  • Logan Saether
    Logan Saether
    Zeitgeist
  • Lorena Fabris
    Lorena Fabris
    Polkadot Ambassador
  • Louis Albuerne
    Louis Albuerne
    Cumulus Encrypted Storage System
  • Lucas Vogelsang
    Lucas Vogelsang
    Centrifuge
  • Luke Tchang
    Luke Tchang
    Nomad
  • Luke Youngblood
    Luke Youngblood
    Moonwell
  • Lurpis Wang
    Lurpis Wang
    Bifrost
  • Macario Zamorana Fuentes
    Macario Zamorana Fuentes
    Darwinia Network
  • Maciej Baj
    Maciej Baj
    t3rn
  • Maggie Dong
    Maggie Dong
    Parity Technologies
  • Mario Maldonado
    Mario Maldonado
    maarmapa
  • Mark Henderson
    Mark Henderson
    Equilibrium
  • Mark Ryan
    Mark Ryan
    RMRK
  • Mason Borda
    Mason Borda
    wrapped.com
  • Matjaž Sobočan
    Matjaž Sobočan
    Authtrail
  • Matthias Tarasiewicz
    Matthias Tarasiewicz
    Scytale Ventures
  • Miami San
    Miami San
    Moonbeams
  • Micha Anthenor Benoliel
    Micha Anthenor Benoliel
    Nodle
  • Michael Healy
    Michael Healy
    Unit Network
  • Michael Yuan
    Michael Yuan
    ParaState
  • Miroslav Polzer
    Miroslav Polzer
    DigitalArt4Climate
  • Natanael Mojica
    Natanael Mojica
    Zondax
  • Nate Hamilton
    Nate Hamilton
    Moonbeam
  • Nicholas Douzinas
    Nicholas Douzinas
    Ajuna Network
  • Nick Lorenzi
    Nick Lorenzi
    Downtown Moonbeam
  • Nicolás Arevalo
    Nicolás Arevalo
    Acala
  • Nikolay Volf
    Nikolay Volf
    Gear Technologies
  • Oscar Tan
    Oscar Tan
    Efinity
  • Pablo Larguia
    Pablo Larguia
    Sensei Node
  • Pavel Salas
    Pavel Salas
    Gear Technologies
  • Peter Mauric
    Peter Mauric
    Parity Technologies
  • Pierre Krieger
    Pierre Krieger
    Parity Technologies
  • Raphael Flechtner
    Raphael Flechtner
    KILT Protocol
  • Raul Romanutti
    Raul Romanutti
    Just Open Source
  • Robert Habermeier
    Robert Habermeier
    Parity Technologies
  • Robinson Burkey
    Robinson Burkey
    Acala
  • Ross Bulat
    Ross Bulat
    Parity Technologies
  • Ryan Huttman
    Ryan Huttman
    OAK Network
  • Ryan Ye
    Ryan Ye
    Polkadot Name System
  • Sam Kessler
    Sam Kessler
    CoinDesk
  • Sang-Huyn Rhee
    Sang-Huyn Rhee
    Polkadot Ambassador
  • Santi Balaguer
    Santi Balaguer
    Parity Technologies
  • Sergei Lonshakov
    Sergei Lonshakov
    Robonomics.network
  • Sergey Gorbunov
    Sergey Gorbunov
    Axelar
  • Shawn Lin
    Shawn Lin
    Polkadot Ambassador
  • Shawn Tabrizi
    Shawn Tabrizi
    Parity Technologies
  • Shelven Zhou
    Shelven Zhou
    Phala Network
  • Siqi Jia
    Siqi Jia
    SubQuery
  • Sofia Deproenca
    Sofia Deproenca
    Composable Finance
  • Sota Watanabe
    Sota Watanabe
    Astar Network
  • Steve Degosserie
    Steve Degosserie
    Parity Technologies
  • Tao Guo
    Tao Guo
    Zenlink
  • Terry Lam
    Terry Lam
    Nuts Finance
  • Thamim Ahmed
    Thamim Ahmed
    StellaSwap
  • Tim Guo
    Tim Guo
    Force Community
  • Trevor Marshall
    Trevor Marshall
    Current
  • Vadim Manaenko
    Vadim Manaenko
    Robonomics
  • Valeria Benito Florez
    Valeria Benito Florez
    POKT Network
  • Valery Gantchev
    Valery Gantchev
    HydraDX
  • Vivek Prasannan
    Vivek Prasannan
    Polkadex
  • Waldemar Scherer
    Waldemar Scherer
    Integritee AG
  • Wang Grey
    Wang Grey
    SubGame Network
  • Wang Pengfei
    Wang Pengfei
    Darwinia Network
  • Xiaojie Pang
    Xiaojie Pang
    PolkaWorld
  • Yakio Liu
    Yakio Liu
    Subscan
  • Yang Zou
    Yang Zou
    Polkadot Ecology Research Institute
  • Yaxun Chen
    Yaxun Chen
    OneBlock+
  • Yi Liao
    Yi Liao
    Automata Network
  • Yi Tang
    Yi Tang
    Qiming Venture Partners
  • Yongfeng Li
    Yongfeng Li
    OpenSquare
  • Yubo Ruan
    Yubo Ruan
    Parallel Finance
  • Yuki Pan
    Yuki Pan
    Moonbeam
  • Zachary Edwards
    Zachary Edwards
    Subsocial
  • Úrsula O'Kuinghttons
    Úrsula O'Kuinghttons
    Parity Technologies
  • Want to be involved next time?

    It’s not too early to think about Polkadot Decoded 2023. Click the button below and you’ll get our latest news as soon as we get it.

    Sign Up